Extra Curricular Activities

Extra Curricular Clubs KS3, KS4 & KS5 – Term 1 2021-22

  • AS = After school. All other clubs take place at lunch time.
  • Sporting fixtures routinely take place after school and on Saturday mornings
  • House events and Student Leadership programmes also run separately

 MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
YEAR 7
Netball
Boy’s Rugby
Boxercise AS
Guitar
Saxophone
Interfaith
Open Art

Girls Football
Girl’s Rugby AS
Samba drumming
Wind band
Art Sanctuary
French Film Club
Music Theory
Swing Band
Disaster Movie
Science Club
Boys Rugby
Choir
String Group
Eco Club
Badminton AS
8 bit orchestra
Fitness AS
Gardening
Future Creatives
YEAR 8
Football AS
Guitar
Saxophone
Interfaith
Open Art
Girls Football
Girls Rugby AS
Samba drumming
Wind band
Art Sanctuary
French Film Club
Netball
Boys Rugby
Music Theory
Swing Band
Football AS
Disaster Movie
Science Club

Choir
String Group
Eco Club


Badminton AS
Girls Fitness Suite
8 bit orchestra
Fitness AS
Gardening
Future Creatives
YEAR 9
Fitness
Boy’s Rugby AS
Guitar
Saxophone
Interfaith
Open Art
Netball
Girl’s Rugby AS
Samba drumming
Wind band
Art Sanctuary
French Film Club
Music Theory
Swing Band
Disaster Movie
Choir
String Group
Eco Club
Badminton AS
8 bit orchestra
Girls Fitness Suite
Gardening
Future Creatives
YEAR 10
Guitar
Saxophone
Interfaith
Open Art
Girl’s Rugby AS
Samba drumming
Wind band
Art Sanctuary
French Film Club
Boy’s Rugby AS
Music Theory
Swing Band
Rugby
Netball
Choir
String Group
Eco Club
Art Academy
Badminton AS
Fitness AS
8 bit orchestra
Gardening
YEAR 11Guitar
Saxophone
Interfaith
Open Art
Technology
Rugby AS
Basketball AS
Samba drumming
Wind band
Art Sanctuary
French Film Club
Music Theory
Swing Band
Rugby
Netball
Technology
Choir
String Group
Eco Club
Art Academy
Boy’s Futsal
Badminton AS
Fitness AS
8 bit orchestra
Gardening
6TH FORM

Guitar
Saxophone
Maths
Interfaith
Open Art
Fitness
Rugby AS
Basketball AS
Maths
Samba drumming
Wind band
Art Sanctuary
Netball
Music Theory
Swing Band
Rugby

Fitness
Choir
String Group
Eco Club
Art Academy
Fitness Suite AS
Badminton AS
8 bit orchestra
Gardening

Other Club Activities Information:

Netball:
Calderdale Cubs – calderdalenetballcubs@gmail.com
Huddersfield Giants – hgjncfreya@gmail.com
Yorkshire Terriers – alimorby@hotmail.co.uk

Rugby
Old Crossleyans RFU – Broomfiled Ave, HX3 0JE 01422 363000
Old Brodleians RFU – Woodhead/Denholme Gate Road, HX3 8HX 01422 370140
Elland RLFC – Greetland Community Centre, Rochdale Road, HX4 8JG 01422 370140
Greetland RLFC – Springrock Grounds, Rochdale Road, HX4 8PS 01422 378769

Tennis
Queens Sports & Fitness Club – Moorland View, HX1 2XQ 01422 360487

Athletics
Halifax Harriers, Spring Hall Sports Ground, Huddersfield Road, HX3 0AQ