Staff List

Senior Leadership Team
Mr D JonesHead Teacher
Mr J BrownlieDeputy Head Teacher
Mr L ChestersAssistant Head (Director of Pastoral and BfL – Yr7 -11)
Mr G HirstAssistant Head (Director of Teaching and Learning)
Mr A SmithAssistant Head (Director of Sixth Form)
Mrs P OldroydDirector of Finance
Mrs D GallimoreExecutive Leader
Mr C DavisAssociate Assistant Head (Pastoral 7 – 11)
Mrs S PeersAssociate Assistant Head (Personal Development)
Mr J SteadAssociate Assistant Head (Curriculum & Achievement)
Mr M WestonAssociate Assistant Head (Data & ECT/ITT)
Safeguarding Team
Mr L ChestersDesignated Safeguarding Lead
Mr D JonesSafeguarding Lead
Ms J RudmanSafeguarding Lead
Progress Leaders / Pastoral Leaders
Mr D SpencerProgress Leader Y7 (Teacher of Geography)
Ms A CameronProgress Leader Y8 (Teacher of Biology)
Mr I RileyProgress Leader Y9 (Teacher of Maths)
Mr P SmithProgress Leader Y10 (Teacher of Religious Studies)
Mr N CharlesworthProgress Leader Y11 (Teacher of Computer Science)
Mr A SmithProgress Leader Y12 (Assistant Head - Director of Sixth Form)
Mr M SchofieldProgress Leader Y13 (Dept Leader Economics and Business)
Mrs E GriggsPastoral Leader (KS3)
Mr M IrvingPastoral Leader (KS4)
Ms J RudmanPastoral Leader (KS5)
Teaching Staff
Dr S ChipperfieldDepartment Leader - Biology
Ms A CameronTeacher of Biology
Miss C JohnsonTeacher of Biology
Ms R JohnstonTeacher of Biology
Dr R JacksonTeacher of Biology and Physics
Mrs E RyanDepartment Leader – Chemistry
Dr J NorcliffeTeacher of Chemistry (Y7 & 8 Science Lead)
Mrs S SlackTeacher of Chemistry
Dr H StevensTeacher of Chemistry
Mrs A UsmanTeacher of Chemistry
Mrs T KneeboneDepartment Leader - Chinese
Mr M WestonAssociate Assistant Head / Department Leader -Computer Science
Mr N CharlesworthTeacher of Computer Science
Mr D PritchardDepartment Leader - DT
Mrs C LoweryLead Teacher of Food & Nutrition
Mr N BarberTeacher of DT
Mrs A SaldanaTeacher of DT
Mr M SchofieldDepartment Leader - Business and Economics
Mrs T TemelkovskiTeacher of Business and Economics / PD/Careers Coordinator
Mrs V JohnsonDepartment Leader – English
Mr A CooteAssistant Department Leader - English / UCAS Lead
Miss R TwortTeacher of English (KS4 Lead)
Miss R ClissittTeacher of English
Mrs J DoigTeacher of English
Miss K PaxmanTeacher of English
Mr A Todde-WilsonTeacher of English
Mrs L Todde-WilsonTeacher of English
Mrs K HowarthDepartment Leader – French
Mrs Z ColeTeacher of French
Miss C JohnsonDepartment Leader for Geography
Mr D Spencer Teacher of Geography
Miss L TurnerTeacher of Geography
Mrs A HazeltonDepartment Leader – German
Mr J BrownlieDeputy Head / Teacher of German
Mrs S GrossovaTeacher of German and French / Wellbeing Champion
Mr J DaviesDepartment Leader – History
Mr L ChestersAssistant Head / Teacher of History
Mr S DonlanTeacher of History
Miss H FernTeacher of History
Mr C MooreDepartment Leader - Maths
Mr C GarbuttAssistant Department Leader - Maths
Mr J BarranTeacher of Maths
Mr A CartmellTeacher of Maths
Mrs H CartmellTeacher of Maths
Mrs S DewsTeacher of Maths
Dr S FloodTeacher of Maths
Mrs J LeverTeacher of Maths
Mr K MalikTeacher of Maths
Mr A SmithAssistant Head / Teacher of Maths
Mr I RileyTeacher of Maths
Mr R NimmoDepartment Leader – Music
Mrs S PeersAssociate Assistant Head / Teacher of Music
Mr N HaleDepartment Leader – PE
Ms S MallinderAssistant Department Leader – PE
Mrs K BaldwinTeacher of PE
Miss B DentonTeacher of PE
Mr C DavisAssociate Assistant Head / SENCo / Teacher of PE
Mr E ThomasPE Intern
Miss R TwibillPE Intern
Mr J SteadAssociate Assistant Head / Department Leader for Physics
Mr M CarradusTeacher of Physics
Mr A MistryTeacher of Physics
Mrs D DrucquerDepartment Leader – Psychology
Mrs L JonesTeacher of Psychology
Mrs S SchofieldDepartment Leader – Religious Studies
Miss K CattersonTeacher of Religious Studies
Mr P SmithTeacher of Religious Studies
Miss Z AzamDepartment Leader – Sociology / Teacher of Psychology
Mrs R HensonDepartment Leader - Visual Arts
Mr G HirstAssistant Head/Teacher of Visual Arts
Sixth Form Team
Mr A SmithAssistant Head (Director of Sixth Form)
Mrs V PenningtonSixth Form Development Manager
Ms J RudmanPastoral Leader Year 12 & 13
Mrs A HussainStudy Support Assistant
Whole School Administration / Development
Mrs B CollinsKS3 / KS4 Attendance Officer
Mrs S ElderAdmin Assistant
Mrs G FisherHR and Events Coordinator / Careers Administrator
Mrs C HeatonHead's PA
Mrs E MastersData Manager
Mrs T McMahonAdmin / Reprographics Technician
Mrs S MirAdmin Assistant
Mrs C RossReceptionist
Mrs S ThristanExams Officer
Business and Finance
Mrs P Oldroyd Business and Finance Director
Mrs C SpencerManagement Accountant
Ms J HendersonFinance Assistant
Mr J LeesCompliance and Cover Manager
IT Support
Mr B BaleSenior IT Technician
Miss J RiddlesdenIT Support Assistant
Student Health, Wellbeing & AEN/SEN Support
Mr C DavisSENCO
Mrs A BarkerHealthcare Assistant
Mrs E HaighExam Access Arrangements & SEN Manager
Mrs J SevernLearning Support Assistant
Mrs C WardLearning Support Assistant
Catering Team
Mr D MuirheadCatering Manager
Mrs J TingleChef
Miss K GroganKitchen Assistant
Mrs N KiranKitchen Assistant
Miss G MiddletonKitchen Assistant
Miss L BatleyCatering Assistant
Mrs D MaleckiCatering Assistant
Mrs D McHaleCatering Assistant
Mrs A McNeishCatering Assistant
Cleaning Team
Mrs B BalmforthCleaning Supervisor
Mrs N BinnsCleaner
Miss T DrakeCleaner
Miss M GrayCleaner
Miss S HewittCleaner
Mrs S JohnsonCleaner
Mrs B MacKenzieCleaner
Mrs D MaleckiCleaner
Mrs A McNeishCleaner
Ms S NasreenCleaner
Mrs T SpencerCleaner
Ms S SteeleCleaner
Ms S WormaldCleaner
Cover Supervisors
Mrs J PotterCover Supervisor
Mrs C WilliamsCover Supervisor
Library Team
Mrs M FieldingLibrary Assistant
Miss C HurstLibrary Assistant
Mid-Day Duty Team
Mr H BalmforthMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs A BazineMid-Day Supervisor
Miss R CollMid-Day Supervisor
Miss L McNeishMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs S NewhamMid-Day Supervisor
Mrs A RohlaMid-Day Supervisor
Site Services
Mr M BunnSite Manager
Mr A GagicMaintenance Technician
Mr P JudgeMaintenance Technician
Mr K OgdenMaintenance Technician
Technicians
Mrs J BatleyFood Technician
Mr P BuchananScience Technician
Mr J SeniorScience Technician
Mr P O'DonnellScience Technician
Mrs L TomlinsonArt Technician
Mr S TaylforthDT Technician